GALLERY: BDCA leading Addy vote-getters of the past six years

For the past six years, the Bendigo Adverter, with support from Bicknells Independent Sports, has held its BDCA Player of the Year Award.
Nanjing Night Net

After every first XI game, the Addy sports department has awarded votes on a 5-4-3-2-1 basis.

Past winners have been

2008: Craig Howard (Strathdale)

2009: Craig Howard (Strathdale)

2010: Scott Johnson (Golden Square)

2011: Andrew Smith (Eaglehawk)

2012: Scott Johnson (Golden Square)

2013: Scott Johnson (Golden Square)

But over those six years, who have been the top-75 vote-getters.

Scroll through the gallery and find out.

1 – Scott Johnson (Golden Square) – 152 votes.

2 – Adam Burns (Kangaroo Flat) – 135 votes.

3 – Nick Crawford (Bendigo United) – 128 votes.

4 – Andrew Smith (Eaglehawk) – 126 votes.

5 – Craig Howard (Strathdale, Sandhurst this year) – 106 votes.

6 – Heath Behrens (Bendigo United) – 106 votes.

7 – Nick Scullie (Sandhurst) – 93 votes.

Ben Gunn (Strathfieldsaye, Bendigo United this year) – 87 votes.

9 – Ben DeAraugo (Strathdale) – 86 votes.

10 – Grant Connelly (Golden Square) – 86 votes.

11 – Mark Ryan (Bendigo) – 83 votes.

12 – Dom Taylor (Strathdale) – 81 votes.

13 – Gavin Bowles (White Hills) – 80 votes.

14 – Matt Fitt (Eaglehawk) – 78 votes.

15 – Linton Jacobs (Strathdale) – 75 votes.

16 – Andrew Hosking (Kangaroo Flat) – 74 votes.

17 – Cameron Taylor (Strathdale) – 71 votes.

18 – Jono Davison (Strathdale) – 68 votes.

19 – Hayden Polglase (Strathdale, Bendigo) – 64 votes.

20 – Jason Abbott (Eaglehawk) – 64 votes.

21 – Linc McRae (Eaglehawk, Huntly) – 64 votes.

22 – Marcus McKern (Golden Square, Bendigo) – 64 votes.

23 – Tim Robertson (Sandhurst, Kangaroo Flat) – 64 votes.

24 – Leigh McDermott (Bendigo United) – 62 votes.

25 – Anthony West (Sandhurst, Eaglehawk) – 61 votes.

26 – Phil Hetherington (Golden Square) – 61 votes.

27 – Aaron Monro (White Hills, Eaglehawk this year) – 60 votes.

28 – Tim Wood (Strathfieldsaye, Golden Square this year) – 60 votes.

29 – Miggy Podosky (Bendigo United) – 58 votes.

30 – Matt White (Eaglehawk) – 57 votes.

31 – Adam Hargreaves (White Hills, Strathfieldsaye) – 54 votes.

32 – Quinton Bentley (Golden Square, Sandhurst, Huntly this year) – 54 votes.

33 – Brodie McRae (White Hills, Huntly) – 53 votes.

34 – Ben Devanny (Strathfieldsaye) – 52 votes.

35 – Ryan Grundy (Huntly) – 51 votes.

36 – Greg Lyon (Strathfieldsaye) – 50 votes.

37 – Darren Gregory (White Hills) – 49 votes.

38 – Sam Johnston (Huntly) – 49 votes.

39 – Glenn Franzi (Bendigo) – 48 votes.

40 – Brad Orton (Kangaroo Flat) – 47 votes.

41 – Brent Hamblin (Kangaroo Flat) – 47 votes.

42 – Cory Jacobs (Eaglehawk) – 47 votes.

43 – Wayne Fidler (Bendigo United) – 46 votes.

44 – Dylan Gibson (Sandhurst, Huntly this year) – 45 votes.

45 – Brett Andrews (Bendigo) – 43 votes.

46 – Matt Pinniger (Bendigo United) – 43 votes.

47 – Tyrone Downie (White Hills) – 41 votes.

48 – Liam Smith (Strathfieldsaye) – 40 votes.

49 – Michael Hill (Bendigo) – 39 votes.

50 – Braden Hocking (Strathdale) – 38 votes.

51 – Darren Clutton (Golden Square) – 38 votes.

52 – Josh Collinson (Huntly) – 38 votes.

53 – Mark Di Fede (Bendigo United) – 38 votes.

54 – Tony Taig (Kangaroo Flat) – 38 votes.

55 – Marcus Smalley (Bendigo United) – 37 votes.

56 – Andrew Bourne (Eaglehawk, Sandhurst) – 36 votes.

57 – Mark Holland (Sandhurst) – 36 votes.

58 – Andrew Sheehan (Bendigo, Sandhurst) – 34 votes.

59 – Brett Elvey (Huntly) – 34 votes.

60 – Brad O’Shea (Strathdale, Golden Square) – 32 votes.

61 – Matthew Pask (Sandhurst) – 32 votes.

62 – Richard Tibbett (Eaglehawk) – 32 votes.

63 – Stephen Brown (Strathfieldsaye) – 32 votes.

64 – Tim Edwards (Strathdale, Bendigo) – 31 votes.

65 – Travis King (Strathdale) – 31 votes.

66 – Jason Johnson (Golden Square) – 30 votes.

67 – Daniel Larke (White Hills) – 29 votes.

68 – Darren Petersen (Bendigo) – 29 votes.

69 – Shane Taylor (Eaglehawk) – 29 votes.

70 – James Pietromonaco (Golden Square) – 28 votes.

71 – Justin Hargreaves (White Hills, Strathfieldsaye) – 28 votes.

72 – Andrew Chalkley (Strathdale) – 28 votes.

73 – Andrew Stove (Strathfieldsaye) – 26 votes.

74 – Brenton Jones (Sandhurst) – 26 votes.

75 – Chris Pinniger (Bendigo United) – 26 votes.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Comments are closed.